As filed with the Securities and Exchange
[…] is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of
the enterprise. (c) Action taken or omitted by a delegate
to another enterprise for a purpose reasonably believed by the
delegate to be in the interest of the other enterprise or its
owners or members is for a purpose that is not opposed to the
best interests of the enterprise. (d) A person does not
fail to meet the standard under Subsection (a)(1) solely because
of the termination of a proceeding by: (1) judgment;
(2) order; (3) settlement; (4) conviction; or
(5) a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent.
Section 8.102 states that: (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person,
former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a
judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are
reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection
with a proceeding. (b) Indemnification under this
subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or
is found liable because the person improperly received a
personal benefit: (1) is limited to reasonable expenses
actually incurred by the person in connection with the
proceeding; (2) does not include a judgment, a penalty, a
fine, and an excise or similar tax, including an excise tax
assessed against the person with respect to an employee benefit
plan; and (3) may not be made in relation to a proceeding
in which the person has been found liable for: (A) willful
or intentional misconduct in the performance of the
persons duty to the enterprise; (B) breach of the
persons duty of loyalty owed to the enterprise; or
(C) an act or omission not committed in good faith that
constitutes a breach of a duty owed by the person to the
enterprise. (c) A governing person, former governing
person, or delegate is considered to have been found liable in
relation to a claim, issue, or matter only if the liability is
established by an order, including a judgment or decree of a
court, and all appeals of the order are exhausted or foreclosed
by law.
Section 8.105(b) states that: An enterprise shall indemnify
an officer to the same extent that indemnification is required
under this chapter for a governing person.
Oklahoma
Guarantors
Oilwell Fracturing Services, Inc., Hennessey Rental Tools, Inc.