As filed with the Securities and Exchange
[…] actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding
in which the person is a respondent because the person is or was
a governing person or delegate if the person is wholly
successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of the
proceeding. (b) A court that determines, in a suit for
indemnification, that a governing person, former governing
person, or delegate is entitled to indemnification under this
section shall order indemnification and award to the person the
expenses incurred in securing the indemnification.
Section 8.052 states that: (a) On application of
a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and
after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may
order an enterprise to indemnify the person
II-2
to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and
reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the
relevant circumstances. (b) This section applies without
regard to whether the governing person, former governing person,
or delegate applying to the court satisfies the requirements of
Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the
enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a
personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted
from an action taken in the persons official capacity.
(c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this
section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing
person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable:
(1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person
improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to
whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the
persons official capacity.
Section 8.101 states that: (a) An enterprise may
indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or
delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent
in a proceeding to the extent permitted by Section 8.102 if
it is determined in accordance with Section 8.103 that:
(1) the person: (A) acted in good faith;
(B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in