As filed with the Securities and Exchange
[…] Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the
enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a
personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted
from an action taken in the persons official capacity.
(c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this
section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing
person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable:
(1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person
improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to
whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the
persons official capacity.
Section 8.101 states that: (a) An enterprise may
indemnify a governing person, former governing person, or
delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a respondent
in a proceeding to the extent permitted by Section 8.102 if
it is determined in accordance with Section 8.103 that:
(1) the person: (A) acted in good faith;
(B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of conduct in
the persons official capacity, that the persons
conduct was in the enterprises best interests; and
(ii) in any other case, that the persons conduct was
not opposed to the enterprises best interests; and
(C) in the case of a criminal proceeding, did not have a
reasonable cause to believe the persons conduct was
unlawful; (2) with respect to expenses, the amount of
expenses other than a judgment is reasonable; and
(3) indemnification should be paid. (b) Action taken
or omitted by a governing person or delegate with respect to an
employee benefit plan in the performance of the persons
duties for a purpose reasonably believed by the person to be in
the interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the plan
is for a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of
the enterprise. (c) Action taken or omitted by a delegate
to another enterprise for a purpose reasonably believed by the
delegate to be in the interest of the other enterprise or its
owners or members is for a purpose that is not opposed to the
best interests of the enterprise. (d) A person does not
fail to meet the standard under Subsection (a)(1) solely because
of the termination of a proceeding by: (1) judgment;
(2) order; (3) settlement; (4) conviction; or
(5) a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent.
Section 8.102 states that: (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person,
former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a
judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are
reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection
with a proceeding. (b) Indemnification under this
subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or